NOTICE OF INTENDED MARRIAGE

Lodging your Notice

Before you marry, you need to complete a Notice of Intended Marriage. You may lodge your Notice with me as your chosen Marriage Celebrant.
(Click to download a copy for printing and filling out.)

Having lodged your Notice, your marriage can then be solemnized after one calendar month and within 18 months of that date. While a birth certificate is preferred, a passport can be accepted as proof of birth.  Where a person born overseas has neither a birth certificate nor a passport issued by a government of an overseas country, a statutory declaration will be acceptable.  Any documents not written in English must be formally translated into English.  It is not essential but ideal to have these documents available when you lodge your Notice.
 
You need to take particular care to write neatly in block letters using a black pen.  Alternatively you may type in all your information on the form and then print it out.  In that way it will be neat and legible as this document will be sent to Births, Deaths and Marriage in Queensland (BDM).  BDM prefer pages 3 and 4 back to back.  The names, birthplace and information about your parents must be exactly the same as on your birth certificates.  If you have never been married before you write ‘NEVER VALIDLY MARRIED’ in item 5.  Please avoid abbreviations.

Only complete Page 3 of the Notice.  Do not complete Page 4 or sign the Notice as this must be done in my presence or in the presence of one of the persons listed on Page 4.  You will need to have your Notice witnessed by one of the listed persons if you are sending your Notice by mail or email.

Proof of Identity and Evidence of Birth

Before you marry I need to establish your identity.  This is best done through photo ID by way of a Driver’s Licence or Passport.  Citizenship papers may also help.

I must also sight your original birth certificates or extracts if you were born in Australia.  While a birth certificate is preferred, a passport from an overseas country can be accepted as proof of birth for a person born overseas.  Where a person born overseas has neither a birth certificate nor a passport issued by a government of an overseas country, a statutory declaration will be acceptable.  It is not essential but ideal to have these documents available when you lodge your Notice.

I ask that a booking fee be paid prior to or at the time of lodging your Notice. This fee is non-refundable and secures your booking for the day and time you desire. Please allow up to an hour for our first meeting so that we can get to know each other, discuss services and fees, attend to matters as required by the Attorney General’s Department and begin discussing details of your ceremony.

Previous Marriage

If either of you have been married before, I will need to sight original evidence of how that marriage ended, i.e. evidence of that person’s divorce or death of that person’s spouse, before you can marry.

Application for a register copy of your marriage certificate

On the day of your wedding I will present you with a Marriage Certificate which is conclusive evidence of your marriage.  However this certificate does not provide conclusive evidence of your identity.  In some situations you may be asked to produce a register copy of your marriage certificate which you can obtain from the Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages in the State or Territory in which you were married.

If you wish, I am happy to assist you with your application for your register copy of your Marriage Certificate.